Penrith punish rusty Roosters
10 hours ago | Aidan Edgecomb
All the results and scorers from the fifth round of the NSWRL Under 18's Junior Representative competition - the S.G. Ball Cup.
All listed times are AEDT (NSW time).
RELATED: See the full list of 2016 SG Ball Draw and Results.
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 58 North Sydney Bears 6
Venue: Southern Cross Group Stadium
Date: Friday 11 March 2016 at 7:30pm
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (58)
Tries: J Ferris 4, L Metcalf 2, J Salmon 2, L Jurd, L Smith
Goals: K Flanagan 9
North Sydney Bears (6)
Tries: S Dolores
Goals: A Carling 1
Parramatta Eels 62 Western Suburbs Magpies 16
Venue: New Era Stadium
Date: Saturday 12 March 2016 at 11:30am
Parramatta Eels (62)
Tries: T Turnbull 3, T Afualo 2, N Aukafolau 2, H Dunster 2, E Parry, J Curran
Goals: T Turnbull 9
Western Suburbs Magpies (16)
Tries: J Scott, A Wright, T Angel
Goals: H Leuea 1
Penrith Panthers 22 West Coast Pirates 10
Venue: Pepper Stadium
Date: Saturday 12 March 2016 at 12:00pm
Penrith Panthers (22)
Tries: J Tago, J Abbott, V Williams-Liolevave, B Too
Goals: J Metuangaro 3
West Coast Pirates (10)
Tries: S Faafua, J Leota
Goals: B Gill 1
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 30 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 18
Venue: Belmore Sports Ground
Date: Saturday 12 March 2016 at 1:00pm
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (30)
Tries: T McGrady, B Simonsson 2, G Patea, S Fuataga
Goals: B Maarbani 1, K Hayman 4
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (18)
Tries: S Verrills, J Tuivaiti, G Francis
Goals: L Polselli 3
Balmain Tigers 36 Canberra Raiders 28
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Saturday 12 March 2016 at 1:30pm
Balmain Tigers (36)
Tries: R Papenhuyzen 2, C Campbell, M Suli, A Doueihi, A Seyfarth, K Johnson
Goals: M Suli 4
Canberra Raiders (28)
Tries: D Clarke 2, D Spencer, F Sokai-Tai, L Cooper
Goals: S Ketia-Opo 4
Newcastle Knights 42 South Sydney Rabbitohs 22
Venue: Cessnock Sports Ground
Date: Saturday 12 March 2016 at 1:30pm
Newcastle Knights (42)
Tries: L Walmsley 2, N Birch 2, M Cooper, B Musgrove, B O'Hagen, K Dark
Goals: L Walmsley 5
South Sydney Rabbitohs (22)
Tries: M Hiroti 2, K Preece, R Paoa-Boyce
Goals: M Hiroti 3
St George Dragons 20 Sydney Roosters 28
Venue: Jubilee Oval
Date: Saturday 12 March 2016 at 1:30pm
St George Dragons (20)
Tries: J Burraston, T Lene, D Stojanovski, J Suli-Ruka
Goals: D Stojanovski 2
Sydney Roosters (28)
Tries: S Gardiner, M Woolnough, T Fuller, J Hazard, E O'Neill
Goals: S Gardiner 4
Western Sydney Academy of Sport 18 Illawarra Steelers 56
Venue: St Marys Stadium
Date: Saturday 12 March 2016 at 1:30pm
Western Sydney Academy of Sport (18)
Tries: A Myles, H Nafoi, B Hands, H Gofrey, T Lofts
Goals: T Lofts, B Hands 2
Illawarra Steelers (56)
Tries: S Marsters, Z lomax, T Sailor 2, L Skidmore, D Morris, J Gillard, C Purcell 2, J Morgan
Goals: Z Lomax 8
Central Coast Centurions had a bye this round.