2018 Awards Season Honour Roll

NRL TelstraPremiership GRAD
Embed from Getty Images

A full run down of player awards from around each club, plus RLPA, state leagues and Dally M awards - as they come to hand.


Tuesday 28 August

Parramatta Eels

Ken Thornett Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Daniel Alvaro
Jack Gibson NRL Coaches' Award - Best Back - George Jennings 
Jack Gibson NRL Coaches' Award - Best Forward - Peni Terepo 
Ray Price NRL Community Award - Cameron King
Blue and Gold Army Player of the Year - Daniel Alvaro
Brett Kenny Jersey Flegg Coaches' Award - Sione Fonua
Steve Ella Jersey Flegg Player of the Year Award - Tuimavave Afualo
Geoff Gerard ISP Cup Coaches' Award - Matthew Woods
Bob O'Reilly ISP Cup Player of the Year Award - Ray Stone
Michael Cronin Club Person of the Year - Luke 'Tooks' Sammut
Hall of Fame Medal - Nathan Hindmarsh


Wednesday 29 August

Queensland Rugby League Major Competitions

Petero Civoniceva Medal (Intrust Super Cup player of the year) - Nathaniel Neale (Ipswich)

QRL Intrust Super Cup Team of the Year
Fullback: Scott Drinkwater (Easts Tigers)
Winger: Kalifa Faifai-Loa (Townsville Blackhawks)
Centre: Kotoni Staggs (Redcliffe Dolphins)
Five-Eighth: Billy Walters (Easts Tigers)
Halfback: Jake Clifford (Northern Pride)
Prop: Nathaniel Neale (Ipswich Jets)
Hooker: Pat Politoni (Burleigh Bears)
Second Row: Patrick Kaufusi (Easts Tigers)
Lock: Jamil Hopoate (Redcliffe Dolphins)
Coach: Ty Williams (Northern Pride)

Hastings Deering Colts (U20) Player of the Year - Shannon Gardiner (Wynnum Manly)
Mal Meninga Cup (U18) Player of the Year - David Fifita (Souths Logan)
Pedro Gallagher Award (Rookie of the Year) - Jake Clifford (Pride)
QRL Grassroots Club of the Year - Blackall Magpies
Women in League Award - Mei-Lin Dean (South Burnett RL)
Volunteer of the Year - Barry Beswick (Edmonton Storm JRL, Cairns)
Leading Point Scorer - Guy Hamilton (Souths Logan)
Leading Try Scorers - Michael Purcell (Ipswich), Daniel Ogden (Wynnum Manly)
Harvey Norman Women's Representative Player of the Year - Steph Hancock
Hastings Deering Colts Minor Premiers - Townsville Blackhawks
Intrust Super Cup Minor Premiers - Redcliffe Dolphins
Club Champions - Norths Devils


Sunday 2 September

Warriors

Simon Mannering Medal (Vodafone NRL Player of the Year) - Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
Sir Peter Leitch Member of the Year - Jayden Penerata
Vodafone People's Choice Award - Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
Vodafone ISP Team Man of the Year - James Bell
Vodafone NRL Rookie of the Year - Isaiah Papali'i
Club Person of the Year - Laurie Hale
Canterbury of NZ Clubman of the Year - Blake Green
Vodafone ISP Player of the Year - James Bell


Monday 3 September

Wests Tigers

NRL Player of the Year (Kelly-Barnes Award) — Luke Brooks
NRL Players' Player of the Year — Luke Brooks
NRL Best New Talent — Esan Marsters
ISP Player of the Year — Luke Garner
ISP Players' Player — Patrice Siolo
Jersey Flegg Player of the Year — Ben Seufale
Jersey Flegg Players' Player — Alex Seyfarth
Community Achievement Award — Josh Aloiai
Woman of the Year — Professor Megan Davis
Club Person of the Year — Wade Healey
Life Member Inductees — Bryce Gibbs and Keith Galloway


Wednesday 5 September

Newcastle Knights

Danny Buderus Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Kalyn Ponga
Rookie of the Year - Nick Meaney
Coaches Award - Aidan Guerra
Club Person of the Year - John Thomas
Players Player of the Year - Kalyn Ponga
Gladiator of the Year - Aidan Guerra
nib Inspiring Moment - Jamie Buhrer's kick to Shaun Kenny-Dowall for the match winning try over the Wests Tigers in Tamworth
Community Player of the Year - Kalyn Ponga

Gold Coast Titans

Paul Broughton Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Ryan James
Coaches Award - Michael Gordon
The Preston Award - Ryan James
Members Most Valuable Player - Anthony Don
Try of the Year - Phillip Sami
Rookie of the Year - AJ Brimson
Outstanding Achievement Award - Jennifer Cross


Thursday 6 September

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Dr George Peponis Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - David Klemmer
Steve Mortimer 2018 Rookie of the Year - Lachlan Lewis
Les Johns 2018 Clubman of the Year - Aiden Tolman
2018 Coaches Award - Josh Jackson
Harvey Norman NSW Women's Premiership Player of the Year - Elianna Walton
Terry Lamb 2018 Intrust Super Premiership Player of the Year - Lachlan Burr
Hazem El Masri 2018 Jersey Flegg Player of the Year - Kayne Kalache

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

NRL Roy Bull Medal Best & Fairest - Jake Trbojevic
Westfund NRL Players' Player - Joel Thompson
Doug Daley Clubman of the Year - Joel Thompson
Lottoland Menzies Medal - Norm Steel
Gordon Willoughby Medallion (Members Player of the Year) - Daly Cherry-Evans
Shaw & Partners Top Tryscorers - Tom Trbojevic & Shaun Lane
AceNet Solutions Leading Pointscorer - Daly Cherry-Evans
Intrust Super Premiership Bob Batty Best & Fairest - Tom Amone
Intrust Super Premiership Players' Player - Tom Amone
Jersey Flegg Russ Bull Best & Fairest - Luke Metcalf
Jersey Flegg Players' Player - John Tuivati


Monday 10 September

New South Wales Rugby League

Brad Fittler Medal (NSW Origin Player of the Year) - James Tedesco (Roosters)
U16 NSW State Player of the Year - Trey Mooney (Eels)
U18 NSW State Player of the Year - Shawn Blore (Panthers)
U20 NSW State Player of the Year - Reece Robson (Dragons)
Junior Representative Referee of the Year - Paul Eden
Grade Referee of the Year - Todd Smith
Ray Stellar Award (Club Person of the Year Award) - Stuart McCarthy (Newtown)
KARI Indigenous Achievement Award - Billy Burke (Sharks)
Harvey Norman Women's Premiership Player of the Year - Simaima Taufa (Mounties)
Sydney Shield Player of the Year - Damien Lawler (Belrose)
Ron Massey Cup Player of the Year - Beau Henry (Wentworthville)
Jersey Flegg Cup Player of the Year Player of the Year - Beau Fermor (Knights)
Intrust Super Premiership NSW Player of the Year - Caleb Aekins (Panthers)
Harvey Norman NSW Women's State of Origin Player of the Year - Isabelle Kelly (CRL Newcastle)The Daily Telegraph People's Choice Award - Damien Cook (Rabbitohs)
True Blue Award - Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles)


Tuesday 11 September

Rugby League Player's Assocation

The Players' Champion (NRL Players' Player) - Kalyn Ponga (Knights)
The Players' 13 Dream Team: 1 Kalyn Ponga, 2 Valentine Holmes, 3 Latrell Mitchell, 4 Esan Marsters, 5 Jamayne Isaako, 6 Cameron Munster, 7 Johnathan Thurston, 8 Andrew Fifita, 9 Damien Cook, 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11 Viliame Kikau, 12 Tariq Sims, 13 Jake Trbojevic
Elite Women's Player of the Year - Simaima Taufa (Mounties, Blues, Jillaroos)
Dennis Tutty Award - Jason Nightingale (Dragons)
Rookie of the Year - Victor Radley (Roosters)
Representative Player of the Year - Jason Taumalolo (Tonga)
Pasifika Academic Excellence - Jason Nightingale (Dragons)
Indigenous Academic Excellence - Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)
Men's Academic Player of the Year - Dale Copley (Titans)
Women's Academic Player of the Year - Kody House (Broncos)

Canberra Raiders

Mal Meninga Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Josh Papali'i
Rookie of the Year - Emre Guler
Coaches Award - Nick Cotric
Clubman of the Year - Michael Oldfield
Career and Education Award - Joseph Tapine
Junior Representative Player of the Year - Jack Murchie


Thursday 13 September

North Queensland Cowboys

Paul Bowman Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Jason Taumalolo
Club Person of the Year - Johnathan Thurston
Townsville Bulletin Fans' Choice Player of the Year - Johnathan Thurston
Rookie of the Year - Jake Clifford
Coach's Award - Kyle Feldt
Players' Player - Jason Taumalolo
Life Membership - Gavin Cooper


Wednesday 26 September

Dally M Awards

2018 Dally M Player of the Year


Wednesday 3 October

Melbourne Storm

Player of the Year

Penrith Panthers

Merv Cartwright Medal (NRL Player of the Year)

St George Illawarra Dragons

Dragons Player of the Year Medal


Friday 5 October

South Sydney Rabbitohs

George Piggins Medal (NRL Player of the Year)


Saturday 6 October

Brisbane Broncos

Paul 'Porky' Morgan Medal (NRL Player of the Year)


TBC

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Monty Porter Medallist and Pontifex NRL Player of the Year

Sydney Roosters

Jack Gibson Medal (NRL Player of the Year)