RESULTS: 2019 NRL Telstra Premiership Round 9

NRL TP M LOGO 01 STA JSY POS

All the results and scorers from the NRL Magic Round played in Brisbane this weekend.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2019 NRL Telstra Premiership Draw and Results.


Gold Coast Titans 18 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 26
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 17113
Date: Thursday 9 May 2019 at 7:50pm

GOLD COAST TITANS (18)
Tries: Dale Copley, Alexander Brimson, Tyrone Peachey
Conversions: Michael Gordon (3/3)

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (26)
Tries: Josh Morris (2), Aaron Gray (2), Paul Gallen
Conversions: Kyle Flanagan (1/4), Paul Gallen (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Kyle Flanagan (1/1)


Wests Tigers 30 Penrith Panthers 4
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 35122
Date: Friday 10 May 2019 at 6:00pm

WESTS TIGERS (30)
Tries: Moses Mbye, Esan Marsters (2), Luke Brooks, Corey Thompson, Robert Jennings
Conversions: Esan Marsters (2/6)
Penalty Goals: Esan Marsters (1/1)

PENRITH PANTHERS (4)
Tries: Dean Whare
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (0/1)


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 10 Brisbane Broncos 26
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 41388
Date: Friday 10 May 2019 at 8:05pm

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (10)
Tries: Apisai Koroisau, Jack Gosiewski
Conversions: Reuben Garrick (1/2)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (26)
Tries: Anthony Milford, Corey Oates, Matt Gillett, Darius Boyd, David Fifita
Conversions: Kotoni Staggs (3/5)


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 10 Newcastle Knights 22
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 25292
Date: Saturday 11 May 2019 at 3:00pm

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (10)
Tries: Reimis Smith, Will Hopoate
Conversions: Nick Meaney (1/2)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (22)
Tries: Hymel Hunt, Kalyn Ponga, Mitchell Pearce, Lachlan Fitzgibbon
Field Goals:
Conversions: Kalyn Ponga (3/4)
Penalty Goals:


Warriors 26 St George Illawarra Dragons 18
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 37521
Date: Saturday 11 May 2019 at 5:30pm

WARRIORS (26)
Tries: Agnatius Paasi, Peta Hiku (2), David Fusitua, Ken Maumalo
Conversions: Patrick Herbert (3/5)

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (18)
Tries: Zac Lomax, Jai Field, Cameron McInnes
Conversions: Zac Lomax (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Zac Lomax (1/2)


Melbourne Storm 64 Parramatta Eels 10
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 41612
Date: Saturday 11 May 2019 at 7:35pm

MELBOURNE STORM (64)
Tries: Cameron Munster (2), Dale Finucane, Josh Addo-Carr (2), Jahrome Hughes, Curtis Scott, Suliasi Vunivalu, Brodie Croft, Ryan Papenhuyzen, Kenneath Bromwich
Conversions: Cameron Smith (8/10), Will Chambers (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Cameron Smith (1/1)

PARRAMATTA EELS (10)
Tries: Shaun Lane, Maika Sivo
Conversions: Mitchell Moses (1/2)


Sydney Roosters 30 Canberra Raiders 24
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 29686
Date: Sunday 12 May 2019 at 2:00pm

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (30)
Tries: Matt Ikuvalu, Latrell Mitchell (2), Cooper Cronk, James Tedesco
Field Goals: Cooper Cronk (0/1)
Conversions: Latrell Mitchell (2/3), Siosiua Taukeiaho (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Latrell Mitchell (1/1)

CANBERRA RAIDERS (24)
Tries: Jarrod Croker, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Jack Wighton, Michael Oldfield
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Jarrod Croker (1/1)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 32 North Queensland Cowboys 16
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Crowd: 34564
Date: Sunday 12 May 2019 at 4:05pm

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (32)
Tries: Sam Burgess, Cameron Murray, Kyle Turner, Cody Walker, Damien Cook
Conversions: Adam Reynolds (4/5)
Penalty Goals: Adam Reynolds (2/2)

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (16)
Tries: Justin O'Neill (2), Tom Opacic
Conversions: Jordan Kahu (2/3)


RELATED: Click here to view the current NRL Telstra Premiership ladder.