Monday's Expert - Week 3 Finals wrap

NRL TP M LOGO 01 STA JSY POS
Embed from Getty Images

Monday's Expert is here - with a full wrap of everything happening around the rugby league traps this Monday 30 September 2019. Includes match review charges, POTY leaderboard, crowds, ratings and injury news.


First things first...

The results are in. Check out how the third weekend of the NRL Finals played out in our one-page results wrap. You can check out Grand Final results from the NSWRL and QRL competitions, as well as progress in the Super League and Championship playoffs AND the NRLW here.

Our match reports for the third week of NRL Finals and Round 3 of NRLW can be found here.

Our Road to Glory Finals Guide maps out how the NRL, NSWRL, QRL, BRL, and RFL finals series look. Check it out here.

And while we're on it, thank you as always to our dedicated volunteer updaters and writers this weekend - Andrew Jackson, Josh Robertson and Rob Crosby.


Match review

Two players are on the charge sheet from the third weekend of finals.

Sia Soliola (Raiders)

  • Grade 1 Careless High Tackle
  • 70th minute, on Sam Burgess
  • Base penalty $1500 fine
  • Guilty / no contest = $1500 fine
  • Guilty (early plea) = $1150 fine
  • PLEA: TBC
  • OUTCOME: TBC

Luke Keary (Roosters)

  • Grade 1 Careless High Tackle
  • 24th minute, on Felise Kaufusi
  • Base penalty $1500 fine
  • Guilty / no contest = $1500 fine
  • Guilty (early plea) = $1150 fine
  • PLEA: TBC
  • OUTCOME: TBC

The LU Leaderboard

At the conclusion of each match our reporters choose their best three players from the match. You can views those points in each match in their respective match reports. Each week we'll update the leaderboard:

35 points - James Tedesco (Roosters)
31 points - Cameron Smith (Storm)
26 points - Cameron Munster (Storm)
25 points - Mitchell Moses (Eels)
24 points - Josh Papalii (Raiders)
22 points - Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), Cody Walker (Rabbitohs), Daly Cherry-Evans (Sea Eagles), Cameron Murray (Rabbitohs)
21 points - John Bateman (Raiders)
20 points - Luke Keary (Roosters)
19 points - Payne Haas (Broncos), Mitchell Pearce (Knights), James Maloney (Panthers), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Warriors)
18 points - Anthony Milford (Broncos), Shaun Johnson (Sharks)
17 points - Luke Brooks (Wests Tigers)
16 points - Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (Raiders), Damien Cook (Rabbitohs)
15 points - Benji Marshall (Wests Tigers), David Klemmer (Knights), Michael Morgan (Cowboys), James Fisher-Harris (Panthers)
14 points - Clint Gutherson (Eels), Kalyn Ponga (Knights), Josh Hodgson (Raiders)
13 points - Kenneath Bromwich (Storm), Ryan Papenhuyzen (Storm), Addin Fonua-Blake (Sea Eagles), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm)
12 points - Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers), Blake Green (Warriors), Tom Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Ben Hunt (Dragons)
11 points - Latrell Mitchell (Roosters), Adam Reynolds (Rabbitohs)
10 points - Tyrone Roberts (Titans), Nathan Cleary (Panthers)
9 points - Paul Vaughan (Dragons), Kieran Foran (Bulldogs), Paul Gallen (Sharks), David Fifita (Broncos), Josh Jackson (Bulldogs)
8 points - Jake Trbojevic (Sea Eagles), Jahrome Hughes (Storm), Corey Thompson (Wests Tigers), Josh Morris (Sharks), Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Panthers), Manase Fainu (Sea Eagles), Corey Norman (Dragons), Martin Taupau (Sea Eagles), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Roosters), Maika Sivo (Eels), Will Hopoate (Bulldogs)
7 points - Chanel Harris-Tavita (Warriors), John Asiata (Cowboys), Bronson Xerri (Sharks), Briton Nikora (Sharks), Boyd Cordner (Roosters)
6 points - Reed Mahoney (Eels), Issac Luke (Warriors), Brian To'o (Panthers), Jack Cogger (Bulldogs), Viliame Kikau (Panthers), Brandon Smith (Storm), Michael Gordon (Titans), Angus Crichton (Roosters), Jack Wighton (Raiders)
5 points - Brian Kelly (Titans), Corey Oates (Broncos), Wade Graham (Sharks), Ryan Matterson (Wests Tigers), Aiden Tolman (Bulldogs), Corey Harawira-Naera (Bulldogs), Reuben Garrick (Sea Eagles), Blake Ferguson (Eels), Mitchell Barnett (Knights), Aidan Sezer (Raiders), Lachlan Lewis (Bulldogs), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Roosters), Nathan Brown (Eels), John Sutton (Rabbitohs), Josh Addo-Carr (Storm)
4 points - Jesse Bromwich (Storm), Ken Maumalo (Warriors), Matthew Lodge (Broncos), Liam Martin (Panthers), Mason Lino (Knights), Kane Elgey (Sea Eagles), Ryan Sutton (Raiders), Jake Clifford (Cowboys), Chad Townsend (Sharks), Jayden Okunbor (Bulldogs), Andrew Fifita (Sharks), Brodie Croft (Storm), Manu Ma'u (Eels), Michael Jennings (Eels), Gareth Widdop (Dragons), Cooper Cronk (Roosters)
3 points - Kyle Feldt (Cowboys), Jamayne Isaako (Broncos), Joseph Manu (Roosters), Matt Moylan (Sharks), Sam Verrills (Roosters), Brendan Elliot (Sea Eagles), Joel Thompson (Sea Eagles), Justin Olam (Storm), Victor Radley (Roosters), Dylan Brown (Eels), Brett Morris (Roosters), Jake Turpin (Broncos), Kodi Nikorima (Broncos), Connor Watson (Knights), Curtis Sironen (Sea Eagles), Moses Mbye (Wests Tigers), Jarrod Croker (Raiders), Kyle Flanagan (Sharks), James Graham (Dragons), Sam Burgess (Rabbitohs), Lachlan Croker (Sea Eagles), Joe Ofahengaue (Broncos), Tevita Pangai (Broncos), Josh McGuire (Cowboys), Braden Hamlin-Uele (Sharks), Jai Arrow (Titans), Josh Reynolds (Wests Tigers), Brandon Wakeham (Bulldogs), Jarome Luai (Panthers), Aaron Woods (Sharks)
2 points - Joseph Leilua (Raiders), Daniel Alvaro (Eels), Herman Ese'ese (Knights), Jayden Brailey (Sharks), Jazz Tevaga (Warriors), Josh Dugan (Sharks), Phillip Sami (Titans), Paul Momirovski (Wests Tigers), Isaac Liu (Roosters), Scott Drinkwater (Storm), Jordan Rapana (Raiders), Joseph Tapine (Raiders), Esan Marsters (Wests Tigers), Michael Chee-Kam (Wests Tigers), Cameron McInnes (Dragons), Matt Burton (Panthers), Waqa Blake (Panthers), Ryan James (Titans), Kotoni Staggs (Broncos), Edrick Lee (Knights), Campbell Graham (Rabbitohs), Blake Lawrie (Dragons), Josh Mansour (Panthers), Matt Scott (Cowboys), Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans), Jarrod Wallace (Titans), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Connor Tracey (Rabbitohs), Danny Levi (Knights), Suliasi Vunivalu (Storm), Andrew McCullough (Broncos), Josh Hoffman (Eels), Joe Lovodua (Dragons), Liam Knight (Rabbitohs), Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Panthers), Bailey Simonsson (Raiders), Junior Paulo (Eels)
1 point - Jake Granville (Cowboys), Alexander Brimson (Titans), Anthony Don (Titans), Agnatius Paasi (Warriors), Peta Hiku (Warriors), Braidon Burns (Rabbitohs), Jack Bird (Broncos), Shaun Kenny-Dowall (Knights), Renouf To'omaga (Bulldogs), Matt Ikuvalu (Roosters), Luciano Leilua (Dragons), Sione Mata'utia (Knights), James Tamou (Panthers), David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers), Reimis Smith (Bulldogs), Nathaniel Roache (Warriors), Thomas Burgess (Rabbitohs), Adam Elliott (Bulldogs), Shaun Lane (Eels), Tariq Sims (Dragons), Jacob Host (Dragons), Matthew Dufty (Dragons), Russell Packer (Wests Tigers), Jack Williams (Sharks), Christian Crichton (Bulldogs), Daniel Tupou (Roosters), Cade Cust (Sea Eagles), Jesse Ramien (Knights), Tepai Moeroa (Eels), Sitili Tupouniua (Roosters), Matt Prior (Sharks), Brad Takairangi (Eels), Jack Gosiewski (Sea Eagles), Gavin Cooper (Cowboys), Dylan Napa (Bulldogs), Moses Suli (Sea Eagles)

And here's the leaderboard for the NRL Women's Premiership:

6 points - Rona Peters (Broncos)
4 points - Botille Vette-Welsh (Dragons), Corban McGregor (Roosters), Charntay Poko (Warriors)
3 points - Ali Brigginshaw (Broncos), Kezie Apps (Dragons), Jessica Sergis (Dragons), Annetta Nuuausala (Warriors)
2 points - Amber Pilley (Broncos)
1 point - Tamika Upton (Broncos), Maddie Studdon (Dragons), Jules Newman (Warriors), Maitua Feterika (Dragons)


Sore points

A quick look at some of the injury news to come out of the Week 3 Finals:

Joey Leilua (Raiders) - leg - monitored

Jack Wighton (Raiders) - shoulder - monitored

Josh Hodgson (Raiders) - concussion - monitored

Latrell Mitchell (Roosters) - leg - monitored

Mitch Aubusson (Roosters) - concussion - monitored

The good news

Here's who clubs could be expecting back in the second weekend of the finals, returning either from suspension, resting or injury - keep an eye out for their names on Tuesday as teamlists are named:

Roosters: Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Jake Friend


Metrics Metrics Metrics

Each week we'll do our best to keep you across the crowd figures and TV ratings which are often the most talked-about parts of the game.

Finals Week 3 attendance (times are AEST)

Fri 7:50pm Raiders v Rabbitohs GIO 26,567
Sat 7:50pm Roosters v StormSCG 32,814

Finals Week 3 ratings

Day/Time Match Nine Network Fox League Aggregate
Fri 7:50pm Raiders v Rabbitohs 1.208M (770K metro, 438K reg) 360K 1.568M
Sat 7:50pm Roosters v Storm 1.330M (880K metro, 450K reg)
366K 1.696M

Totals 2.538M726K 3.264M

Note: Ratings figures courtesy of Mediaweek Australia on Twitter and TV Tonight.


The pointy end is here!

Congratulations to the Newtown Jets and Burleigh Bears who won their respective state titles, as well as Brisbane and St George Illawarra who are through to the NRLW Grand Final.