RESULTS: 2017 National Rugby League Round 8

All the results and scorers from the eighth round of the 2017 NRL Telstra Premiership.

All listed times are AEST (NSW/QLD/VIC/ACT).


RELATED: See the full list of 2017 National Rugby League Draw and Results.


Canberra Raiders 18 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 20
Venue: GIO Stadium Canberra
Crowd: 15976
Date: Friday 21 April 2017 at 6:00pm

CANBERRA RAIDERS (18)
Tries: Jarrod Croker, Josh Papalii, Jordan Rapana
Conversions: Jarrod Croker (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Jarrod Croker (1/1)

MANLY-WARRINGAH SEA EAGLES (20)
Tries: Dylan Walker, Jake Trbojevic, Tom Trbojevic
Conversions: Dylan Walker (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Dylan Walker (2/3)


South Sydney Rabbitohs 24 Brisbane Broncos 25
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Crowd: 11083
Date: Friday 21 April 2017 at 7:50pm

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS (24)
Tries: Damien Cook, Robert Jennings, Angus Crichton, Siosifa Talakai
Conversions: Bryson Goodwin (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Bryson Goodwin (1/2)

BRISBANE BRONCOS (25)
Tries: Corey Oates (2), Korbin Sims, Tautau Moga
Field Goals: Anthony Milford (1/1)
Conversions: Anthony Milford (3/4)
Penalty Goals: Anthony Milford (1/1)


Parramatta Eels 18 Penrith Panthers 12
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Crowd: 14070
Date: Saturday 22 April 2017 at 3:00pm

PARRAMATTA EELS (18)
Tries: Corey Norman (2), Semi Radradra
Conversions: Clint Gutherson (2/3)
Penalty Goals: Clint Gutherson (1/1)

PENRITH PANTHERS (12)
Tries: Peta Hiku, Corey Harawira
Conversions: Nathan Cleary (2/2)


North Queensland Cowboys 24 Newcastle Knights 12
Venue: 1300SMILES Stadium
Crowd: 13878
Date: Saturday 22 April 2017 at 5:30pm

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS (24)
Tries: Gavin Cooper, Kalyn Ponga (2), Kane Linnett
Conversions: Kyle Feldt (0/2), Ethan Lowe (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Kyle Feldt (2/2)

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS (12)
Tries: Nathan Ross, Brendan Elliott
Conversions: Brock Lamb (2/2)


Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 12 Gold Coast Titans 16
Venue: Southern Cross Group Stadium
Crowd: 12397
Date: Saturday 22 April 2017 at 7:30pm

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS (12)
Tries: Ricky Leutele, Jayson Bukuya
Conversions: James Maloney (1/2)
Penalty Goals: James Maloney (1/1)

GOLD COAST TITANS (16)
Tries: Tyrone Roberts, Leivaha Pulu (2)
Conversions: Ashley Taylor (2/3)


Wests Tigers 18 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 12
Venue: ANZ Stadium
Crowd: 19303
Date: Sunday 23 April 2017 at 4:00pm

WESTS TIGERS (18)
Tries: David Nofoaluma, Kevin Naiqama
Field Goals: Mitchell Moses (0/1)
Conversions: Mitchell Moses (2/2)
Penalty Goals: Mitchell Moses (3/3)

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS (12)
Tries: Marcelo Montoya, Kerrod Holland
Conversions: Kerrod Holland (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Kerrod Holland (1/1)


Sydney Roosters 13 St George Illawarra Dragons 12
Venue: Allianz Stadium
Crowd: 40864
Date: Tuesday 25 April 2017 at 4:00pm

SYDNEY ROOSTERS (13)
Tries: Blake Ferguson, Mitchell Pearce
Field Goals: Mitchell Pearce (1/1)
Conversions: Michael Gordon (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Michael Gordon (1/1)

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS (12)
Tries: Joel Thompson, Nene Macdonald
Conversions: Gareth Widdop (1/1), Josh Dugan (1/1)
Penalty Goals: Gareth Widdop (0/1)


Melbourne Storm 20 Warriors 14
Venue: AAMI Park
Crowd: 22153
Date: Tuesday 25 April 2017 at 7:00pm

MELBOURNE STORM (20)
Tries: Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Cooper Cronk, Josh Addo-Carr, Felise Kaufusi
Conversions: Cameron Smith (1/4)
Penalty Goals: Cameron Smith (1/1)

WARRIORS (14)
Tries: David Fusitua (2)
Conversions: Shaun Johnson (1/2)
Penalty Goals: Shaun Johnson (2/2)


RELATED: Click here to view the current National Rugby League ladder.

0 Comments