WRLWC2017 Week 1 squads

Embed from Getty Images

The rise of women's Rugby League is set to reach new levels on an international scale, with the 12 matches of the historic 2017 Rugby League Women's World Cup kicking off tomorrow (Thursday) in Sydney to be broadcast on free-to-air television in Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea.

Players from Australia, Canada, Cook Islands, England, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea came together at the launch ahead of the opening round at Cronulla's Southern Cross Group Stadium tomorrow and were told that the global spotlight would be on women's Rugby League during the 17-day tournament.

With the support of the Australian, New South Wales and Queensland Governments the Rugby League Women's World Cup 2017 pool matches and semi-finals will be played at Southern Cross Group Stadium from 16-26 November. The final will be played as part of a double-header with the men's final at Brisbane Stadium on 2 December.

Australia will defend their title on home soil against pool rivals England and the Cook Islands; with New Zealand, Papua New Guinea and Canada competing in the opposing pool.


New Zealand vs Canada

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Thursday 16 November 1.45pm (AEDT)

New Zealand

1 Apii NICHOLLS-PUALAU
2 Atawhai TUPAEA
3 Maitua FETERIKA
4 Shontelle WOODMAN
5 Honey HIREME
6 Georgia HALE
7 Kimiora NATI
8 Lilieta MAUMAU
9 Krystal ROTA
10 Bunty KURUWAKA-CROWE
11 Sharlene ATAI
12 Teuila FOTU-MOALA
13 Laura MARIU (c)
14 Nita MAYNARD
15 Krystal MURRAY
16 Ngatokotoru ARAKUA
17 Amber KANI
18 Luisa GAGO
19 Kahurangi PETERS

Canada

1 Nina BUI
2 Irene PATRINOS
3 Maira ACEVEDO
4 Natasha SMITH
5 Tiera REYNOLDS
6 Stevi SCHNOOR
7 Sabrina MCDAID
8 Mackenzie FANE
9 Barbara WADDELL
10 Gillian BOAG
11 Megan PAKULIS
12 Andrea BURK
13 Mandy MARCHAK (c)
14 Natalie TAM
15 Kathleen GRUDZINSKI
16 Fedelia OMOGHAN
17 Janai HAUPAPA
18 Michelle HELMECZI
19 Natalie KING


Cook Islands vs Australia

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Thursday 16 November 4.00pm (AEDT)

Cook Islands

1 Kiana TAKAIRANGI
2 Beniamina KOIATU
3 Chantelle Inangaro SCHOFIELD
4 Crystal TAMARUA
5 Urshla KERE
6 Lydia TURUA-QUEDLEY
7 Manea POA-MAOATE
8 Toka NATUA
9 Inangaro MARAEARA
10 Karol-Ann TANEVESI
11 Jayne KAREROA
12 Te Amohaere NGATA-AERENGAMATE
13 Te Kura NGATA-AERENGAMATE
14 Katelyn ARONA
15 Danielle APAIANA
16 Stephanie WILSON
17 Eliza WILSON
18 Josina SINGAPU
19 Cecelia STRICKLAND

Australia

23 Nakia DAVIS-WELSH
22 Meg WARD
19 Annette BRANDER
4 Isabelle KELLY
2 Karina BROWN
6 Ali BRIGGINSHAW
7 Caitlin MORAN
8 Stephanie HANCOCK (c)
9 Brittany BREAYLEY
20 Rebecca YOUNG
21 Vanessa FOLIAKI
17 Talesha QUINN
18 Zahara TEMARA
12 Kezie APPS
13 Simiana TAUFA-KAUTAI
14 Maddie STUDDON
24 Lavina O'MEALEY
3 Corban MCGREGOR
10 Heather BALLINGER


Papua New Guinea vs England

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Thursday 16 November 6.30pm (AEDT)

Papua New Guinea

1  Amelia KUK
2  Joan KUMAN
14 Anne OIUFA
4  Naomi KAUPA
5  Elvinah AARON
6  Shirley JOE
7  Fay SOGAVO
8  Maima WEI
9  Delailah AHOSE
10 Brenda GORO
11 Cathy NEAP
12 Carol HUMEU
13 Della AUDAMA
3 Christie BULHAGE
15 Martha KARL
16 Jazmyn TAUMAFI
17 Janet MICHAEL
18 Helen ABAU
19 Vanessa PALME

England

1 Jodie CUNNINGHAM
2 Tara-Jane STANLEY
3 Amy HARDCASTLE
4 Jessica COURTMAN
5 Charlotte BOOTH
6 Kirsty MORONEY
7 Jenny WELSBY
8 Emma SLOWE
9 Lois FORSELL
10 Danika PRIIM
11 Shona HOYLE
12 Beth SUTCLIFFE
13 Andrea DOBSON (c)
14 Danielle BOUND
15 Chantelle CROWL
16 Emily RUDGE
17 Katherine HEPWORTH
18 Faye GASKIN
19 Rachel THOMPSON

Article and teams courtesy RLWC2017.com

0 Comments