RESULTS: 2018 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Round 5


All the results and scorers from the fifth round of the NSWRL's Under 16 boys junior reps - the Harold Matthews Cup.

All listed times are AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT).

RELATED: See the full list of 2018 UNE Harold Matthews Cup Draw and Results.

Balmain Tigers 42 Sydney Roosters 22
Venue: Leichhardt Oval
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018 at 10:00am

Balmain Tigers (42)
Tries: Joe Lavaki 2, Jayme Elias, Zane Camroux, Brandon Tumeth, Sam Kanaan, Dylan Cowin
Goals: Zane Camroux 7

Sydney Roosters (22)
Tries: Ronald Volkman, Zayn Wilkins, Liam Tonpi, Louis Grossemy
Goals: Ronald Volkman 3

South Sydney Rabbitohs 32 North Sydney Bears 26
Venue: Redfern Oval
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018 at 10:15am

South Sydney Rabbitohs (32)
Tries: Joe Suaalii 3, Jonathan Cham Kum Tong, Michael Gerolimos
Goals: Dion Teaupa 5, Michael Geromilos 1

North Sydney Bears (26)
Tries: Kyle Bowen 2, Aiden Brophy, Nick Russell, Matt Rose
Goals: Nick Russell 1, Aiden Brophy 2

Illawarra Steelers 24 Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 30
Venue: Collegians Sports Complex
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018 at 12:00pm

Illawarra Steelers (24)
Tries: Tyrone Roberts, Brandon Morkos 2, Talatau Amone
Goals: Tyrone Roberts 4

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (30)
Tries: Tony Francis 2, Gordon Chan Kum Tong, Cameron Brown, Tolutau Koula, Sam Pinomi
Goals: Tony Francis 3

Western Suburbs Magpies 0 Parramatta Eels 56
Venue: Campbelltown Stadium
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018 at 12:00pm

Western Suburbs Magpies (0)

Parramatta Eels (56)
Tries: Matt Komolafe 3, Ngarimu Harte, Viliami Penisini, Peter Taateo, Des Raukete, Sean Russell, Jontay-Junior Betham-Misa, Caleb Tohi
Goals: Sean Russell 8

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 48 St George Dragons 0
Venue: Southern Cross Group Stadium
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018 at 12:00pm

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (48)
Tries: Dane Courtney 2, Max Scanlon 2, Kade Dykes, Jamaine Melchior, Jordan Samrani, Jerome Heleta, Harrison Cox
Goals: Jordan Samrani 6

St George Dragons (0)

Penrith Panthers 18 Newcastle Knights 12
Venue: St Marys Stadium
Date: Saturday 10 March 2018 at 12:00pm

Penrith Panthers (18)
Tries: Osemen Momoh, Max Pritchard, Zion Tauasa
Goals: Donovan Boney 3

Newcastle Knights (12)
Tries: Logan Radzievic 2
Goals: Logan Radzievic 2

Central Coast Roosters 14 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 26
Venue: Morry Breen Oval
Date: Sunday 11 March 2018 at 12:50pm

Central Coast Roosters (14)
Tries: Jeremiah Ratabua 2, Rhys Jurd
Goals: Josh Martin 1

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (26)
Tries: Bunsom Chaipanya 3, Joseph O'Neill, Bileee Mohammed
Goals: Khaled Rajab 2, Bunsom Chaipanya 1

Canberra Raiders had a bye this round.

RELATED: Click here to view the current UNE Harold Matthews Cup ladder.