2020 NRL Nines - FRIDAY blog

NRLNines 2020
Embed from Getty Images

Teamlists, officials, results & more as the 2020 NRL Nines tournament begins in Perth.

All times are listed in AEDT (NSW/VIC/ACT). Subtract one hour for QLD, subtract three hours for WA.

DAY 1 CROWD: 10,128

Full fixtures - click here.

Twitter: Follow @LeagueUnlimited

Facebook: Like LeagueUnlimited - NRL & Rugby League News


Warriors NRLW 13 def Sydney Roosters NRLW 8
Fri February 14 2020, 7:05pm at HBF Park

Warriors NRLW
1. Apii Nicholls 2. Madison Bartlett 3. Laur'eane Biville 4. Pahu Kani 5. Shontelle Stowers 6. Kanyon Paul 7. Georgia Hale 8. Rhiarna Ferris 9. Huia Harding 10. Amber Kani 12. Harata Butler 13. Charntay Poko 14. Kathleen Wharton

Sydney Roosters NRLW
1. Corban McGregor 2. Shanice Parker 3. Ash Quinlan 4. Brydie Parker 5. Kiana Takairangi 6. Kirra Dibb 8. Bobbi Law 9. Nita Maynard 10. Tallisha Harden 11. Hannah Southwell 12. Zahara Temara 13. Simaima Taufa 14. Quincy Dodd

FULLTIME
Warriors 13 (Shantelle Stowers bonus try; Huia Harding try; Kathleen Wharton 1, Apii Nicholls 1 goals)
def Roosters 8 (Zahara Temara, Kiana Takairangi tries)

Match Officials
Referees: Todd Smith;


Penrith Panthers 35 def Sydney Roosters 0
Fri February 14 2020, 7:30pm at HBF Park

Penrith Panthers
1. Dylan Edwards 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 5. Stephen Crichton 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 13. Liam Martin 11. Viliame Kikau 4. Brent Naden 6. Jarome Luai 10. Jack Hetherington 15. Daine Laurie 16. Matt Burton

Sydney Roosters
1. Aj Kepaoa 2. Nick Davis 3. Christian Tuipulotu 4. Egan Butcher 6. Lachlan Lam 7. Drew Hutchison 8. Poasa Faamausili 9. Sam Verrills 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Thomas Freebairn 13. Daniel Sulka-fifita 14. Freddy Lussick 15. James Tuitahi 18. McKenzie Baker

FULLTIME
Panthers 35
(Brent Naden, Josh Mansour, Api Koroisau bonus tries; Viliame Kikau 2, Nathan Cleary tries; Matt Burton 2, Nathan Cleary 2 goals)
def Roosters 0.

Match Officials
Referees: Henry Perenara;Sideline Officials: Liam Kennedy, Matt Cecchin;


Warriors 0 lost to Newcastle Knights 34
Fri February 14 2020, 7:55pm at HBF Park

Warriors
1. Adam Keighran 2. Ken Maumalo 3. Hayze Perham 4. Edward Kosi 5. Paul Turner 6. Taane Milne 7. Isaiah Papalii 8. Sam Lisone 9. Rocco Berry 12. Blake Green 14. Agnatius Paasi 16. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 17. Leivaha Pulu 18. Chanel Harris-Tavita

Newcastle Knights
1. Kurt Gidley 2. Jirah Momoisea 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Brodie Jones 5. Gehamat Shibasaki 7. Starford To'a 8. Jacob Saifiti 9. Pasami Saulo 10. Kurt Mann 11. Tyrone Roberts-Davis 12. Mason Lino 13. Sione Mata'utia 16. Tex Hoy 18. Matthew Soper-Lawler

FULLTIME
Knights 34
(Starford To'a, Brodie Jones bonus tries; Mason Lino, Sione Mata'utia, Tex Hoy, Matt Soper-Lawler try; Mason Lino 4 goals)
def Warriors 0.

Match Officials
Referees: Jon Stone;Sideline Officials: Todd Smith, Grant Atkins;


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 13 def Parramatta Eels 10
Fri February 14 2020, 8:20pm at HBF Park

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
1. Nick Meaney 2. Jayden Okunbor 3. Kerrod Holland 4. Morgan Harper 5. Jack Cogger 6. Jake Averillo 7. Brandon Wakeham 8. Dean Britt 9. Ben Marschke 10. Ofahiki Ogden 11. Corey Harawira-Naera 12. Chris Smith 16. Lalotoa Mata'afa 19. Bailey Biondi-Odo

Parramatta Eels
1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Jaeman Salmon 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Oregon Kaufusi 9. Rhys Davies 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Ryan Matterson 13. Marata Niukore 14. Ray Stone 15. George Jennings

FULLTIME
Bulldogs 13
(Corey Harawira-Naera bonus try; Morgan Harper try; Morgan Harper 2 goals)
def Eels 10 (Blake Ferguson, Jaeman Salmon tries; Brad Takairangi 1 goal)

Match Officials
Referees: Matt Cecchin;Sideline Officials: Henry Perenara, Liam Kennedy;


St George Illawarra Dragons 27 def Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks 5
Fri February 14 2020, 8:45pm at HBF Park

St George Illawarra Dragons
1. Matthew Dufty 3. Mikaele Ravalawa 4. Timoteo Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Adam Clune 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh Kerr 9. Cameron McInnes 11. Tyson Frizell 13. Euan Aitken 14. Tyrell Fuimaono 15. Tristan Sailor 16. Brayden Wiliame 17. Cody Ramsey

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
1. Wade Graham 2. Briton Nikora 3. Jack Williams 4. Aaron Woods 5. Blayke Brailey 6. Josh Morris 7. Jesse Ramien 8. Chad Townsend 9. Shaun Johnson 10. Ronaldo Mulitalo 11. Will Kennedy 12. Sione Katoa 13. Connor Tracey 16. Scott Sorensen

FULLTIME
Dragons 27 (Josh Kerry, Tristan Sailor, Cameron McInnes bonus tries; Josh Kerr, Tyrell Fuimaono tries; Ben Hunt 1, Tristan Sailor 1 goals)
def Sharks 5 (Sione Katoa bonus try)

Match Officials
Referees: Chris Butler;Sideline Officials: Chris Sutton, Ben Cummins;


Canberra Raiders 10 lost to Gold Coast Titans 27
Fri February 14 2020, 9:15pm at HBF Park

Canberra Raiders
1. Harley Smith-Shields 2. Semi Valemi 3. Matthew Timoko 5. Daine Spencer 6. Matt Frawley 7. Sam Williams 8. Dunamis Lui 11. Jack Murchie 12. Elliott Whitehead 14. Tom Starling 15. Duwayne Mariner 16. Dan Keir 17. Kai O'Donnell 18. Darby Medlyn

Gold Coast Titans
2. Anthony Don 3. Tyrone Peachey 4. Jonus Pearson 5. Phillip Sami 6. Tanah Boyd 8. Jai Whitbread 9. Mitch Rein 10. Sam Stone 11. Bryce Cartwright 13. Jai Arrow 14. Greg Lelesiuao 16. Erin Clark 17. Darius Farmer 18. Michael Gordon

FULLTIME
Titans 27
(Greg Leleisiuao bonus try; Jonus Pearson 2, Michael Gordon, Anthony Don tries; Tanah Boyd 2 goals)
def Raiders 10 (Matt Timoko 2 tries; Matt Frawley 1 goal)

Match Officials
Referees: Belinda Sharpe;Sideline Officials: Dave Munro, Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski;


Wests Tigers 17 def South Sydney Rabbitohs 8
Fri February 14 2020, 9:40pm at HBF Park

Wests Tigers
1. Corey Thompson 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Robert Jennings 4. Moses Mbye 5. Michael Chee-Kam 6. Billy Walters 7. Jock Madden 8. Thomas Mikaele 11. Luciano Leilua 12. Luke Garner 13. Chris Mcqueen 14. Sam McIntyre 15. Paul Momirovski 17. Pat Richards

South Sydney Rabbitohs
1. Damien Cook 2. Dane Gagai 3. Cameron Murray 4. Jaydn Su'A 5. Tevita Tatola 6. Ethan Lowe 7. Campbell Graham 8. Braidon Burns 9. Bryson Goodwin 11. Josh Cook 12. Lachlan Ilias 13. Keaon Koloamatangi 14. Blake Taaffe 16. Edene Gebbie

FULLTIME
Wests Tigers 17
(Thomas Mikaele bonus try; Billy Walters, Sam McIntyre tries; Paul Momirovski 1, Pat Richards 1 goal) lead Rabbitohs 8 (Campbell Graham, Edene Gebbie tries)

Match Officials
Referees: Chris Sutton;Sideline Officials: Gerard Sutton, Gavin Badger;


North Queensland Cowboys 17 def Brisbane Broncos 11
Fri February 14 2020, 10:05pm at HBF Park

North Queensland Cowboys
1. Scott Drinkwater 3. Tom Opacic 4. Esan Marsters 5. Hamiso Tabuai-fidow 6. Reece Robson 7. Jake Clifford 8. Kyle Feldt 9. Jake Granville 10. Josh Mcguire 11. Coen Hess 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Michael Bell 15. Peter Hola 17. Mitchell Dunn

Brisbane Broncos
1. Jamayne Isaako 2. Herbie Farnworth 4. Jesse Arthars 5. Kotoni Staggs 6. Anthony Milford 7. Brodie Croft 8. Thomas Flegler 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 12. David Fifita 13. Ethan Bullemor 14. Tom Dearden 15. Cory Paix 16. Tesi Niu

FULLTIME
Cowboys 17
(Scott Drinkwater bonus try; Coen Hess, Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow try; Jake Clifford 2 goals)
def Broncos 11 (Jake Turpin bonus try; Jesse Arthars try; Jamayne Isaako 1 goal)

Match Officials
Referees: Adam Gee;Sideline Officials: Gavin Badger, Tim Alouani-Roby;


Melbourne Storm 4 lost to Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 18
Fri February 14 2020, 10:30pm at HBF Park

Melbourne Storm
1. Nicholas Hynes 2. Dean Ieremia 3. Brenko Lee 4. Marion Seve 5. Sandor Earl 6. Cameron Munster 7. Cooper Johns 8. Tui Kamikamica 9. Harry Grant 10. Tino Faasuamaleaui 11. Max King 12. Chris Lewis 13. Tom Eisenhuth 18. Judda Turahui

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
1. Luke Metcalf 3. Zach Dockar-Clay 4. Brendan Elliot 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Lachlan Croker 7. Cade Cust 8. Tevita Funa 11. Corey Waddell 12. Martin Taupau 13. Haumole Olakauatu 14. Sean Keppie 15. Taniela Paseka 17. Reed Izzard 18. Dane Aukafolau

FULLTIME
Sea Eagles 18
(Luke Metcalf, Reuben Garrick bonus tries; Luke Metcalf try; Cade Cust 2 goals)
def Storm 4 (Cameron Munster try)

Match Officials
Referees: Phil Henderson;Sideline Officials: Ben Cummins, Drew Oultram;


Brisbane Broncos NRLW 13 def St George Illawarra Dragons NRLW 6
Fri February 14 2020, 10:55pm at HBF Park

Brisbane Broncos NRLW
1. Chelsea Baker 2. Julia Robinson 3. Meg Ward 4. Tamika Upton 5. Jayme Fressard 6. Raecene McGregor 7. Ali Brigginshaw 8. Chelsea Lenarduzzi 9. Tarryn Aiken 10. Amber Hall 11. Annette Brander 12. Jessika Elliston 13. Rona Peters 14. Hayley Maddick

St George Illawarra Dragons NRLW
1. Sam Bremner 2. Tiana Penitani 3. Jessica Sergis 4. Isabelle Kelly 5. Shakiah Tungai 6. Botille Vette-Welsh 7. Maddie Studdon 8. Maddison Weatherall 9. Brittany Breayley 11. Kezie Apps 12. Shaylee Bent 13. Holli Wheeler 14. Keeley Davis 15. Rikeya Horne

FULLTIME
Broncos 13
(Jessika Ellison bonus try; Amber Hall try; Ali Brigginshaw 1, Raecene McGregor 1 goals)
def Dragons 6 (Jess Sergis try; Sam Bremner 1 goal)

Match Officials
Referees: Tim Alouani-Roby;Sideline Officials: Phil Henderson, Gerard Sutton;